Andy Kim Falsely Claims he was “Entitled” to Illegal Property Tax Deduction During NJTV Appearance

June 4, 2018

MacArthur camp calls on Kim to release his official correspondence to the Washington, D.C. Office of Tax & Revenue informing them of residency change

Questioned by NJTV host Michael Aron and asked to explain why he collected a significant property tax break reserved only for people who consider Washington, D.C., their primary place of residence AFTER he moved to New Jersey and registered to vote here, serial liar Andy Kim claimed he was “entitled” to the tax break but paid it back anyway.

Andy Kim NJTV Interview: (22:13 – 22:37) “First of all, I was living in Washington, D.C., for a period of that time that year, as I was finishing off my government service. And as a result, you know, I was entitled to, ah, that, ah, homestead deduction for that period. But, you know, regardless of that we paid it off. And there was nothing wrong at any point there. [1]”

Congressman Tom MacArthur today called on Kim to prove it – and publicly release his mandated, official correspondence to the Washington, D.C., Office of Tax & Revenue informing them that the District was no longer his primary place of residence and then refunding his illegal tax break.

“Now that Andy Kim has claimed he was ‘entitled” to this tax break, the public is entitled to know the date of his correspondence with the Washington, D.C. Office of Tax and Revenue to find out if he is telling the truth,” said Rep. MacArthur.  “If the correspondence is dated more than 30 days after Andy Kim registered to vote in New Jersey on May 10, 2017, then Andy Kim was in violation of Washington, D.C. law and has some explaining to do.”

MacArthur strategist Chris Russell spelled out the timeline saying, “Andy Kim is starting to look and sound like a serial liar; he just can’t help himself.  Official records show that Andy Kim benefited from a property tax break when paying his bill in September 2017, despite already living in New Jersey for over four months.  The D.C. Office of Tax and Revenue clearly states that they must be notified in writing within 30 days of someone changing their domicile.”

Russell further pointed out that official records show that Kim was still listed as eligible for the same tax break on a tax bill issued on March 1, 2018, nearly nine months after he was legally obligated to alert Washington, D.C. to the change in his primary place of residence.

Russell also pounced on Kim’s bizarre story that even though he was “entitled” to the money and there was “nothing wrong at any point,” he paid it back anyway.

“So, we are to believe Andy Kim willingly gave Washington, D.C. his money, even though he did nothing wrong?” asked Russell.  “That doesn’t make any sense at all.  The reality is that Andy Kim lied about his tax break, got caught, and he is so arrogant that he can’t admit he was wrong.  That pretty much sums up who he is and what he is all about.  A dishonest politician willing to say or do anything to get elected.”

The Facts on Andy Kim’s Illegal Property Tax Break

*   When Andy Kim paid the 2017 tax bill on his $826,000 Washington, D.C. condo on September 15, 2017, Andy Kim claimed a $72,450 homestead tax credit intended for people whose principal place of residence is Washington, D.C. or who are domiciled there.  This was over 4 months after he registered to vote in New Jersey.

*   The District of Columbia Office of Tax & Revenue notes on every tax bill that home owners who are no longer eligible for this substantial tax credit because they are not domiciled in D.C. or do not consider it their primary residence “are obligated to inform” the office in writing within 30 days to cancel the tax relief.

*   As of his March 31, 2018, Andy Kim’s D.C tax bill (issued on March 1, 2018) still showed him as eligible for the tax deduction of $73,350 intended for D.C. residents.  His current tax bill on the D.C. condo shows that he is no longer eligible.

•    Kim claimed in an April 18, 2018, Burlington County Times story [2] that he paid back the tax deduction that he improperly collected until the MacArthur campaign started making noise about it, but never released the official correspondence revealing when he did it.